Monday, March 30, 2009

You Could Win This for Free!!!

In honor of my YouTube video making it on the Café handmade site (go to http://www.cafehandmade.blogspot.com/ ) I have decided to start Once a Month Mondays as FREE Giveaway Day!!! So in tribute to my YouTube the Cupcake How to Frost

I am giving away one new FREE 2D tip and Pastry Bag!!! All you have to do is leave a maximum of 1 comment per post (this post and future posts until the giveaway end date Sunday, April 12th) and/or scroll down to the bottom of my blog where it says Follow and…Follow!!! So comment on every new post and Follow this blog to increase your chances of winning! I will post a video on Wednesday, April 15th (Tax Day!!! Something good’s gotta happen that day!) of my oldest daughter drawing the winner out of a hat!!!

I had a crazy week this week! I’m not gonna bore you with the details but the highlights are: I worked 2 days this week because there were a TON of cake orders!!! I also ran/walked one of the worst runs ever (13 miles but it was really, really, really hard this time and I was suppose to do 15 miles!!!) So here are some of the pix of the cakes and don’t forget to leave a comment and Follow my blog for a chance to win the FREE giveaway!!! Remember that 2D tips are great for frosting not only cupcakes but a cake as well!!! They are great for trim and décor as well as making it easier to frost a cake smooth (I’ll have to do a demo of that nifty little trick!!!).

If there are any video demonstrations or written directions of crafts/decorating/desserts or anything…just let me know and I will figure out the easiest, most fun way to do it…if I haven’t already!!!


This was for my mom's B-day. It looked and tasted sooo rich and yummy!!!

This was for my Mom's B-day party as well and my personal all time fave! This was sooooo good! It tasted like a See's Candy raspberry truffle! This is a brownie cake frosted in fudge with raspberry Comstock on top! Soooo good! You have to try it!!!



The customer wanted something bright and neony! This was soooo bright you had to wear shades :)




This was part of a double fudge layer brownie wedding cake. It was sooo busy that day that this is all I could get a picture of before they took it and left! This is the base and they were going to put Gerber daisies under the pillars and place the other smaller double fudge layer brownie cake on top on!

I wanna be a little girl again!!!

This was a Baby Einstein cake!

I gotta new YouTube Video in the works that I plan on putting out this week! It's about how to make easy jewelry without any special tools! It's buying the fancy tools that kills ya as well as the wallet!!!

6 comments:

MamabearMills said...

you do awesome work! I wish you were in Las vegas!@

Nikki said...

Wow, those cakes look awesome! I especially love the first two YUM! I want to be invited your birthday parties! LOL!

giddymomof6 said...

YAY! Put me in that contest! And I LOVE the cakes! Gorgeous! Jenni

joyous said...

I can't even tell you how sad I was to miss your cake on Saturday night. And that was before I had even seen it!!! A giveaway is a great idea. Most people will do just about anything for a free item! Good luck. :)

KickButtMommy said...

I wanna win!

Lorie said...

I love the castle cake! And the 2D is a must have tip!